Study now, pay later with 0% interest

Privacy Policy

V 1.0 20 April 2020

Skills Recognised Privacy Policy

Ace Aviation Pty Ltd trading as Skills Recognised is committed to adopting the highest standards to safeguard our customers’ personal and sensitive information.

Skills Recognised, like other entities operating in Australia, is bound by the National Privacy Principles as set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000.

Skills Recognised only collects personal information that is necessary for one or more of our function’s activities.

Skills Recognised may also record various communications between individuals and Skills Recognised. Skills Recognised’s collection, use and disclosure of personal information policy is set out below:

1. About this Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy outlines how we collect, hold, use, and disclose your personal information.

Personal information means information or an opinion about an identified individual or an individual who is reasonably identifiable.

By providing personal information to us, you consent to our collection, hold, use, and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and any other arrangements that may apply between us.

We reserve the right, at our discretion, to change this Privacy Policy by posting the revised or updated Privacy Policy on our website. By using our website and providing us with personal information, you acknowledge that you have read and agree to the revised Privacy Policy.

References to “we”, “us”, and “our” in this Privacy Policy are references to Ace Aviation Pty Ltd T/A Skills Recognised | ABN: 96 613 247 573.

2. The information we collect

We will only collect personal information about you and given by you when you submit an enquiry, or direct application for a course through one of our online forms. We will always let you have a copy of all personal information that we have about you should you request it.

The type of personal information we may collect, and hold include:

a. your name;

b. residential, mailing, and billing address;

c. email address;

d. telephone and mobile numbers;

e. identity information;

f. details of the services we provide to you or that you have enquired about, including any additional information necessary to deliver those services and respond to your enquiries;

g. information about your previous work experience and educational qualifications;

h. any additional information relating to you that you provide to us directly through our website or indirectly through your use of our website; and

i. any other information that may be required in order to facilitate your dealings with us.

We do store your credit card information and will only pass this information on to our bank or payment provider for processing.

3. Purposes for which we use information about our users

Where users supply data to us pursuant to educational services that we offer (for example, to enrol in a Skills Recognised course or to obtain information about our educational programmes), data will be processed by us to supply the information requested by our users.

Your information is held by Skills Recognised in Australia. We collect information about our users for a variety of purposes. These include the following:

a. deliver our assessment services to you;

b. answer your queries and fulfil your requests for services;

c. receive payment for our services;

d. produce aggregate data reports and trends;

e. To help us improve and personalise the services provided to our users;

f. optimise our website and conducting research for advertising and marketing purposes; or

g. comply with our legal obligations, to resolve any disputes that we may have with you or any of our users and enforce our agreements with third parties.

We may also use and disclose your personal information to new offers, products, and services, market our products or services to you including, for example, communicating with you by email, mail, SMS, and telephone to inform you about our products or services. You may make a request to us not to receive direct marketing communications.

4. Passing on information about you

We may disclose personal information for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy to:

a. our employees and related bodies corporate;

b. third party suppliers or service providers such as:

c. Registered Training Organisations;

d. contractors which assist us in providing services to you;

e. mailing and distribution providers which organise delivery of documents;

f. our professional advisers (including our accountants, lawyers and auditors);

g. our insurers;

h. payment systems operators (e.g. banks or merchants receiving card payments);

i. anyone to whom our assets or businesses (or any part of them) are transferred;

j. specific third parties authorised by you to receive information held by us; or

k. other persons, including government agencies including local government councils, courts, regulatory bodies, and law enforcement agencies, or as required, authorised, or permitted by law.

5. Personal information we disclose outside Australia

We may disclose personal information to third party service providers located in counties outside of Australia.

When you provide your personal information to us, you consent to the disclosure of your personal information outside of Australia and acknowledge that, in doing so, we will not be accountable under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) for the treatment of that personal information by the overseas recipients. However, we will take steps that are reasonable in the circumstances to ensure that any overseas recipient will deal with such personal information in a way that is substantially similar to the way in which the relevant Australian Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) protects such personal information.

6. Security

Keeping information about you secure is very important to us. We use the highest standards of encryption for online transactions involving sensitive data such as credit card details. Credit card transactions through our payment page are secured by RapidSSL. However, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be totally secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information that you send to us, and you do so at your own risk. Skills Recognised will take precautions to protect against the loss, misuse, unauthorised access, alteration or disclosure of your user data under our control.

7. Cookies

To improve your experience on our site, we may use ‘cookies’. Cookies are an industry standard and most major web sites use them. A cookie is a small text file that our site may place on your computer as a tool to remember your preferences. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however, please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.

Our website may contain links to other websites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. When you go to other websites from here, we advise you to be aware and read their privacy policy.

Some of our business partners use cookies and web beacons on our website. We have no access to or control over these tracking technologies.

Our website uses Google Analytics, a service which transmits website traffic data to Google servers in the United States. Google Analytics does not identify individual users or associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. We use reports provided by Google Analytics to help us understand website traffic and webpage usage.

By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner described in Google’s Privacy Policy – external site and for the purposes set out above. You can opt out of Google Analytics if you disable or refuse the cookie, disable JavaScript, or use the opt-out service provided by Google – external site.

Skills Recognised’s websites also use interfaces with social media sites such as Facebook, LinkedIn, Twitter and others. If you choose to “like” or “share” information from this website through these services, you should review the privacy policy of that service. If you are a member of a social media site, the interfaces may allow the social media site to connect your visits to this site with other Personal Information.

8. Transferring your information abroad

Information supplied to us by you will only be transferred abroad by us or our partners for the purpose of performing contractual obligations owed by us to you; for example, to supply an educational agent in your country or region with your information to enable that agent to provide you with services you require.

9. How can you access and update information which we hold about you?

You can request to see the data Skills Recognised hold for you by contacting us via e-mail or phone. We will take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we collect, hold, use or disclose is accurate, complete, and up to date. However, we rely on the accuracy of personal information as provided to us both directly and indirectly, therefore we encourage users to regularly review and update their personal information.

If you wish to access the personal information, we hold about you or if your personal information is inaccurate, incomplete, or outdated, we require you to inform us by written request. If we do not allow you access to any part of your personal information, we hold about you, we will tell you why.

10. Automated decisions taken by us about you

Assumptions are made about your interests depending on the information you have supplied to us about yourself, and about the website you were visiting when you did so. For example, if you enquired about a course on skillsrecognised.com.au, we assume you are interested in vocational and training courses in Australia. We assume you speak certain languages based on your nationality or country of residence.

11. How to make a complaint

If you wish to make a complaint about the way we have handled your personal information or that we may have breached this Privacy Policy you can email us on enquiries@skillsrecognised.com.au. Please include your name, email address, and telephone number. Please clearly outline your complaint. We will acknowledge and respond to your complaint within a reasonable period of time. If you think that we have failed to resolve the complaint satisfactorily, we will provide you with information about further steps you can take.

12. Changes to our Privacy Policy

We may update the Privacy Policy from time to time. If we need to make any changes, we will post an announcement to this effect on our websites. We will also revise the last updated date at the top of the Privacy Policy. If you have any questions relating to this Privacy Policy or how we use the personal information we have about you, please contact us.

13. Contact Us

If you should have any issues, notices, or complaints in relation to the collection, hold, use, disclosure, accuracy, security of, and access to your personal information may be made by Skills Recognised, you can contact us:

Skills Recognised

Email: enquiries@skillsrecognised.com.au

Phone: 1800 366 336